What you’ll learn in this article…
- 2027 UPenn MPH applications submit via SOPHAS; rolling review starts November 1.
- UPenn MPH tuition is $5,234 per course unit, totaling $52,340.
- Reported UPenn MPH acceptance rate is 51.7%, with 65 enrolled.
Admissions, costs, and career outcomes for UPenn's MPH and public health programs.
Public health hiring remains steady across government and nonprofit employers, but the University of Pennsylvania MPH forces a hard tradeoff: an Ivy League credential and a 51.7% reported acceptance rate against $52,340 in base tuition and Philadelphia living costs that can add $1,200 to $2,000 a month.
Admissions run entirely through SOPHAS, and the committee begins review on November 1, so timing matters as much as the 14 course-unit curriculum. Four specialized tracks shape the fieldwork and electives, and delivery is primarily on campus rather than through the fastest online MPH programs.
MPH graduates in Pennsylvania often report $65,000 to $90,000 per year, with epidemiologists among the stronger-paying roles. The near-term bill is real; the long-term payoff shifts by concentration and employer.
UPenn's Master of Public Health program, one of the MPH programs in Pennsylvania, is based on the Philadelphia campus and is designed primarily for in-person learning. While some hybrid components may be available, delivery can vary by concentration, so applicants should confirm their specific track with the MPH admissions office rather than assuming a fully online option. Students complete most coursework on campus, taking advantage of Penn's academic medical center and Philadelphia-based field placements. Current program requirements are written for students entering in Fall 2026 and later.
The program holds full accreditation from the Council on Education for Public Health (CEPH). The accredited unit is listed as the University of Pennsylvania Graduate Program in Public Health Studies in the CEPH Accredited Programs List, which differs slightly from the MPH branding used by the program. This distinction is important when verifying accreditation status, because the CEPH directory lists the graduate program under its formal name rather than the shorter MPH label. CEPH accreditation signals that the curriculum meets national public health education standards for CEPH accredited public health programs, and it is often required by employers, fellowships, and credentialing pathways. As of October 2026, the program is undergoing CEPH re-accreditation review, and the third-party comment period closed on September 19, 2026.
The core credential is the Master of Public Health. Penn also supports dual-degree options for students enrolled in other Penn graduate or professional programs, including pathways such as an MPH combined with an MD for medical students. Applicants interested in dual degrees should check whether their home program has a formal agreement with the MPH office and whether additional application steps are required. A Master of Science in Public Health is not listed in current program materials, so applicants interested in that credential should verify availability directly with the program.
MPH students work through the Center for Public Health Initiatives, which connects coursework to research, policy, and community partnerships across the university and Philadelphia. Cohort sizes are kept small, and the student-to-faculty ratio is designed to support close advising and applied learning. The Center also supports interdisciplinary research and community engagement, so students can connect classroom content to real public health challenges in the region. Because the MPH draws on Penn's schools of medicine, nursing, social policy, and business, students can build interdisciplinary skills while remaining on the main campus.
Three letters of recommendation, a resume, and a personal statement are required for the 2026 UPenn MPH application, which is submitted entirely through SOPHAS. The MPH committee uses rolling review and begins evaluating completed applications on November 1. Once SOPHAS verifies your file, expect a decision in six to eight weeks. The priority deadline for scholarship consideration is February 1, and the final deadline is June 1. Because review is rolling, submitting before November 1 puts your file in front of reviewers sooner; the February 1 priority deadline applies to scholarship and international visa processing.
The UPenn MPH accepts applications only through SOPHAS, the centralized application service for public health programs. You may apply to only one MPH track per cycle, since all tracks are evaluated using the same criteria. A complete SOPHAS application includes official transcripts sent to SOPHAS, your resume or CV, a personal statement, and at least three letters of recommendation. The personal statement should explain your interest in public health, why you are applying to the UPenn MPH, and how your experiences and perspective will contribute to the program, especially if you are weighing Public Health vs. Public Administration.
Penn is among the No-GRE MPH Programs: it does not require the GRE, MCAT, GMAT, LSAT, or any equivalent standardized test for the MPH. Standardized test scores are not part of the application review. The available admissions pages do not publish a separate minimum admission GPA. The degree requirements set an academic standard of 3.0 overall and a B- or higher in each course to earn degree credit.
Applicants whose first language is not English or who do not hold a degree from an English-language institution must submit TOEFL or IELTS scores. Penn will only review applicants who meet or exceed a TOEFL score of 100 or an IELTS score of 7.0. If your degree was conferred by a non-US institution, a WES transcript evaluation is required. International applicants should complete the SOPHAS application by February 1 to allow time for visa and I-20 processing.
The MPH admissions page does not list specific prerequisite coursework or a required number of years of public health work experience. Your resume and personal statement are the main places to demonstrate relevant preparation.
UPenn does not publish a current program-specific MPH acceptance rate on its public admissions pages. A Peterson's program profile reports 358 applicants, 185 accepted, and 65 enrolled, which translates to a 51.7% acceptance rate for that reported cohort.

The University of Pennsylvania's MPH is organized around four specialized tracks, not a single generic public health degree. Choosing one track early shapes both the elective sequence and the applied fieldwork experience, so applicants should match the concentration to the public health role they actually want after graduation.
Penn's admissions materials describe epidemiology as structurally different from the other MPH tracks. It is less flexible and full-time only. Applicants should have completed undergraduate-level statistics, and additional coursework in public health or quantitative subjects is strongly encouraged. In recent cycles Penn has listed a 3.5 minimum GPA and a separate 1-2 page research statement outlining prior, current, and future epidemiology work. Because requirements can shift year to year, confirm the current cycle details before applying.
Regardless of track, the MPH includes common public health foundations. Core material typically spans biostatistics, epidemiology, environmental health, health policy, and social and behavioral sciences, though exact core sequences can vary by concentration and degree format. All four tracks also include an Applied Practice Experience and a Capstone Project. At least one Penn dual-degree pathway specifies 125 hours of fieldwork as part of the MPH portion, but standalone track pages do not always publish a uniform hour requirement, so treat the applied practice component as track-specific.
Penn's campus is a major advantage for interdisciplinary work. MPH students can connect with faculty and coursework across the Perelman School of Medicine, the School of Nursing, and the School of Veterinary Medicine. One Health is the clearest direct beneficiary, but Global Health students also gain from medical and nursing school partnerships in community and international settings.
University of Pennsylvania MPH tuition is $5,234 per course unit for 2025-2026, and the standard degree requires 14 course units. That places tuition alone at $52,340 before mandatory fees, health insurance, and living costs. Penn has not published a final MPH-specific fee schedule for 2026-2027, so the figures below reflect the 2025-2026 schedule.
Penn charges MPH tuition per course unit, not as a flat annual rate. A full 10-unit program therefore has a base tuition of $52,340. Mandatory fees vary by enrollment each semester, so an exact total depends on your course load. For 2025-2026, the posted fees are: - General fee: $2,054 - Technology fee: $618 - Clinical fee: $371 - Health insurance: billed separately; cost varies and is generally required unless you have comparable coverage.
A representative 14-unit schedule produces an estimated program cost of about $83,300. That estimate excludes health insurance, living expenses, books, transportation, and loan fees. It is not a flat price for every student; your actual billed amount will shift with how you distribute the 14 course units.
Penn awards up to 10 Public Health Merit Scholarships each year to incoming MPH students. These scholarships can cover 2 to 10 course units, or $10,468 to $52,340 in tuition value. The tuition assistance is applied by waiving tuition per course unit, and associated university fees cannot be waived. Merit aid is limited, and not every admitted student receives an award.
Because the number of scholarships is small, many students seeking affordable MPH programs combine awards with federal loans. Federal Direct Unsubsidized Loans are available to U.S. citizens and eligible noncitizens enrolled at least half time, defined as 2 course units per semester. For 2025-2026, the MPH maximum is $20,500. An earlier MPH factsheet listed $33,000 for 2024-2025, but the current 2025-2026 figure is the one to use for planning. Direct Unsubsidized Loans begin accruing interest as soon as funds are disbursed. Graduate PLUS Loans can cover remaining costs up to the cost of attendance minus other aid.1 Federal work-study may be available to eligible students, but graduate allocations are not guaranteed.
Teaching assistant positions are not available to first-semester MPH students. Penn's published MPH aid materials do not guarantee later assistantship placement, stipend amounts, or tuition-waiver terms, so treat assistantship income as uncertain. External awards such as the Peace Corps Coverdell Fellowship may provide additional support, but eligibility and award amounts vary. Outside scholarships set their own criteria and deadlines; confirm terms directly with the funding organization.
This donut breaks down the estimated total cost of attendance for the University of Pennsylvania MPH program. Living expenses are based on Philadelphia averages and may vary by lifestyle. All figures are from the UPenn cost page.

For public health graduates considering epidemiology, Pennsylvania pay is competitive.
Living in Philadelphia can keep a UPenn MPH budget manageable, but housing is the line item that changes everything. With rent as the biggest variable, most graduate students can plan a monthly cost of living between $1,200 and $2,000, with shared housing anchoring the lower end.1
Housing has the widest range. Student-oriented guides put shared student housing at roughly $650 to $1,100 per month.1 Off-campus accommodation near Penn can stretch from $600 to more than $2,500 depending on location, room type, and amenities, according to Cost of Living in Philadelphia. Citywide figures run higher: Apartment List's Cost of Living in Philadelphia reports the all-size median rent was about $1,447 in August 2026, and average studio rents near campus were around $1,450.3 For a typical MPH student, a shared apartment or roommate situation is the clearest way to stay near the low end.
Food costs also vary by shopping and cooking habits. Budgeting for groceries and basic meals generally lands between $230 and $350 per month1, though students who buy more prepared food or shop at higher-cost stores may spend $400 to $500.3 Home cooking at budget supermarkets can keep groceries closer to $250 to $450.
Transportation is usually modest. Monthly transit costs in student guides range from about $60 to $110.12 Penn graduate students may be able to buy a SEPTA Student PennPass for discounted semester-long travel in specific zones, though exact pass pricing changes by zone and term.4 Student health insurance estimates fall between $30 and $70 per month, depending on the plan.1
Philadelphia is generally more affordable than New York and Boston for rent, food, and everyday expenses. That relative affordability can make the total cost of a UPenn MPH lower than comparable programs in those cities, especially when students choose roommate arrangements instead of market-rate one-bedrooms.
Most UPenn graduate students live off campus, often in University City, West Philadelphia, or nearby neighborhoods with SEPTA access.4 Penn's Graduate Student Center offers housing guidance, but on-campus graduate housing is not the default for MPH students. Off-campus listings around campus range widely, so location and room type drive the final number.
The University of Pennsylvania does not publish median first-year earnings broken out by MPH concentration. Broad public health salary benchmarks offer useful context: MPH graduates in Pennsylvania typically report earning $65,000-$90,000 per year, depending on employer, sector, and role. For epidemiologist roles specifically, Pennsylvania's median is $87,860 as of May 2025, an occupation-wide figure rather than a UPenn-specific outcome.

Choosing a Pennsylvania MPH often forces a tradeoff between Penn's per-course-unit cost and the format flexibility or price point you might find at Drexel, Temple, or Pitt. Comparing programs fairly means separating institution-wide data from program-specific facts, and that requires a few targeted steps.
The College Scorecard compare tool is a useful first stop, but it mostly reports university-level net price and graduation rate data. Add University of Pennsylvania, Drexel University, Temple University, and the University of Pittsburgh to the comparison view to see institutional net price and graduation rates side by side. For example, Penn's most recent university-wide net price is $28,699, but that figure applies to the whole university, not the 14-course-unit MPH program. If the tool offers a program-level filter, use it to narrow to public health, but be aware that many graduate programs do not publish cohort-specific earnings or completion rates. Treat any school-level graduation rate as background context, not as evidence of MPH completion.
Program format is the place where official pages matter most. Penn's MPH is structured as a per-course-unit program requiring 14 course units, with tuition assessed per unit rather than as a flat program rate.1 For Drexel, Temple, and Pitt, go directly to each school's MPH program webpage to confirm whether delivery is online, hybrid, in-person, and whether part-time enrollment is available. Current tuition and fees also change, so use each school's net price calculator or contact the financial aid office for the most recent figures. Do not rely on a past net price screenshot.
Program-specific median earnings for MPH graduates are rarely published in a single place. College Scorecard may show earnings for graduates of the university overall, but not necessarily for the MPH cohort. For a better signal, check the Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics page for relevant occupations such as epidemiologists and health educators in Pennsylvania. Then use alumni outreach, LinkedIn, and information sessions to learn what recent MPH graduates from each school actually earn in those roles.
Professional associations like the Association of Schools and Programs of Public Health (ASPPH) and the American Public Health Association (APHA) offer useful program comparison resources and career outlook information. Attend virtual or in-person info sessions at Penn, Drexel, Temple, and Pitt, and ask current students and alumni about day-to-day format, faculty access, and job placement. Those firsthand conversations often surface tradeoffs that published data cannot.
Prospective students often have similar questions before committing to a public health master's. Below, we answer key FAQs about the University of Pennsylvania MPH, covering tuition, delivery format, acceptance rates, admissions requirements, and how the program compares within Pennsylvania.
UPenn does not publish a single all-in price. Tuition is charged per credit unit at $5,234 for 2025-26, so a standard 14-credit full-time MPH totals about $73,276 in tuition before fees. Actual totals vary by credit load, track, clinical fees, annual rate changes, and added semesters. Living expenses, health insurance, books, transportation, and personal costs are additional.
The UPenn MPH is an on-campus program in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. It is structured as a full-time, two-year degree and is not currently offered as a fully online option. Students who need flexibility should confirm whether any individual courses can be taken remotely and compare online MPH programs, but in-person attendance is the standard.
Penn does not publish an official acceptance rate. Third-party data for 2025-26 report 358 applicants, 185 accepted, and 65 enrolled, which is about 52 percent. Treat this estimate as unofficial and based on external reporting rather than a Penn-published figure.
Applications are submitted through SOPHAS. Required materials include transcripts, a resume or CV, a personal statement, and three letters of recommendation. If your first language is not English or your degree was not taught in English, TOEFL 100 or IELTS 7.0 is required. Review is rolling and holistic, and no GRE is required.
Penn is a private university using per-credit tuition and an on-campus format. Some Pennsylvania peers, such as Penn State World Campus, offer online delivery, and a 2026 guide to best public health programs lists several programs as test-free. However, consistent tuition and acceptance-rate comparisons across schools are not readily available, so students should request each program's current figures.
Living expenses are not included in UPenn's per-credit tuition. Students must budget separately for housing, food, transportation, books, health insurance, and personal costs. Philadelphia costs vary significantly by neighborhood and lifestyle, so Penn does not set one all-in living expense figure. Reviewing current Philadelphia rental and transit data can help estimate.